Manchester United grounds team among 2014 IOG award winners | Leisure Opportunities
Leaderboard
Leisure Opportunities

Leisure Opportunities

Job Search
see all jobs
Latest job opportunities
star job
KORE Software
Competitive
Europe
University of Brighton
£21,843 to £24,565 pa
Eastbourne, United Kingdom
Center Parcs: Aqua Sana
Up to £18,600 pa + benefits
Woburn, Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
University of Essex Commercial Services
£15,554 per annum (pro-rata for part-time)
Colchester, United Kingdom
Hatfield Town Council
£17,500 - £20,000
Hatfield, United Kingdom

Manchester United grounds team among 2014 IOG award winners

Job opportunities
Nottingham City Council
£17,772 rising to £18,746
location: Nottingham, United Kingdom
South Norfolk Council
£21,963 - £24,964 per annum
location: Wymondham, United Kingdom
Bluecoat Sports Health & Fitness Club
£18,000 pa + membership sales commission
location: Horsham, United Kingdom
more jobs

Manchester United Football Club’s (MUFC) groundskeeping team has been named among the winners of the annual Institute of Groundsmanship’s (IOG) annual awards.

The awards ceremony, held at stadiumMK in Milton Keynes last night (4 December), recognised winners in 19 different categories, with the MUFC team receiving the professional football grounds team of the year award.

It was a double sweep for MUFC on the night, as the club’s grounds manager, Tony Sinclair, was also given the groundsman of the year award.

Other award winners included the groundskeeping team at One Leisure in St Ives, Cambridgeshire (grassroots sports grounds team of the year); Everton FC (spectator sports ground of the year); and Worcestershire County Cricket Club (professional cricket grounds team of the year).

The grounds team at St George’s Park in Burton was given the award for providing the best maintained artificial pitch of the year.

Now in their sixth year, the IOG annual awards celebrate leadership, innovation and outstanding achievement across every aspect of groundscare. Click here for more info on the awards.

The full list of winners:

Volunteer of The Year

Winner: Robert Stretton, Aylestone Park FC, Leicester Finalist: Ian Williscroft, Potton UFC, Bedforshire

Most Promising Sportsturf Student of the Year

Winner: Dean Bryce, Campbell Park, Milton Keynes Finalist: Michael Crew, The Hurlingham Club, London

Young Groundsman of the Year

Winner: Martin Stephenson, Ashbrooke Sports Club, Sunderland Finalists: Josef Farrow, Oakham School, Rutland, Leicester; Alex Hudson, Nottingham Forest FC

Grassroots Sports Grounds Team of the Year

Winner: One Leisure, St Ives, Cambridgeshire Finalist: Beversbrook Sports Facility, Calne, Wilts

Best Maintained Artificial Pitch of the Year

Winner: St George’s Park, Burton upon Trent, Staffs Finalist: Hampton School, Middlesex

Environmental Project/Innovation of the Year

Winner: Forest Green Rovers FC, Nailsworth, Glos Finalist: University of Warwick, Coventry

Spectator Sports Ground of the Year

Winner: Goodison Park, Everton FC, Liverpool Finalist: Boldon Community Association Sports Ground, Jarrow Roofing FC, Sunderland

Sports School, College, University or Sports Club Grounds Team of the Year

Winner: Harrow School, Middlesex Finalists: The Honourable Artillery Co, London; Whitgift School, South Croydon

Professional Cricket Grounds Team of the Year

Winner: Worcestershire County Cricket Club Finalists: Derbyshire County Cricket Club & Warwickshire County Cricket Club

Professional Rugby League Grounds Team of the Year

Winner: Wigan Warriors Finalist: Castleford Tigers, West Yorkshire

Professional Rugby Union Grounds Team of the Year

Winner: Worcester Warriors, Worcester Finalist: Harlequins RUFC, Twickenham

Professional Horse Racing Grounds Team of the Year

Winner: York Racecourse, North Yorks Finalist: Ripon Racecourse, North Yorks

Professional Tennis Grounds Team of the Year

Winner: Edgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham Finalist: Nottingham Tennis Centre

Professional Football Grounds Team of the Year

Winner: Manchester United FC, Old Trafford Finalist: Burnley FC, Turf Moor

Groundsman of the Year

Winner: Tony Sinclair, Manchester United FC

Lifetime Achievement Award Winner: Derek Walder

Young Greenkeeper of the Year

Winner: Stuart Imeson, Dunstanburgh Castle Golf Club, Northumberland Finalist: Ben Evans, Altrincham Golf Club

Greenkeeping Performance of the Year

Winner: Ian Kinley and team at Royal Porthcawl Finalist: Scott Fenwick, Steve Chappell and the team at Gleneagles

Greenkeeping Achievement of the Year

Winner: Edward Ainsworth, Avro Golf Club, Stockport Finalist: Rhys Butler, Royal St David’s Golf Club

Sign up for FREE ezines & magazines
Manchester United Football Club’s (MUFC) groundskeeping team has been named among the winners of the annual Institute of Groundsmanship’s (IOG) annual awards.
SAR,PHR
297054_912339.jpg